E-mail us: tek@pavetechnologyco.com
3D CAD STP or SolidWorks models for most designs can be supplied upon request.
 
  • PAVE-Optic® Seals

    Fiber optic adapter patch cord cables of any length are also available with custom adapter combinations between LC, SC, ST, FC, SMA and MTRJ connectors.

    Higher leak test pressures are available upon request for most designs with leak testing with either nitrogen or helium, as the 80 psi or vacuum leak test or other pressure test value shown on many drawings is only a default leak test value and not usually a maximum pressure test rating which can be much higher. Most designs will also seal bi-directionally for either pressures or vacuums. Check with PAVE sales engineering to request higher pressure leak testing or pressure testing in opposite direction shown from the drawings. Cutting the wire length shorter has no effect on the seal integrity.

    Higher voltage testing is available upon request for most designs.

    Lower temperature ratings can be achieved in most cases by simply changing the o-ring compound to an o-ring with a lower operating temperature rating. Check with PAVE sales engineering or an o-ring supplier for recommended alternate o-ring compounds.

    Use your keyboard's shortcut ctrl+ F buttons to bring up your browser's find dialog box to then enter and go directly to a particular part-drawing #.

    PAVE DESCRIPTION CODES CHART

    Download
    Housing Specifications

    Installation Type Cable Seal or
    Connector Seal
    Total Fibers PAVE Description Codes, Housing & Wires Wires 1 Type Single or
    Multi Mode
    2nd Type
    Wire Combo
    AWG # or
    Fiber Mode
    PART-DRAWING #
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-62/125u-ST-ST 1 Multimode     1271
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-62.5/125u-SMA-SMA906 1 Multimode     1563
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8N-SS-150-1-SMFO-QD-QD FO NIPPLE ADAPTER 1 Single Mode 600 bar pressures   2567
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8N-SS-150-1-MMFO-SNAPLOCK 1 Multimode 600 bar pressures   2567-1
    Single mode patch cord   1 multimode patch cord for 2567-1 1 mmfo     2843-1
    6.27mm piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP4-E-150-1-SMF-SC-12 1 single mode     3234
    0.307" piston o-ring seal cable seal 1 SP4.9-E-150-1-SMFO-6.5-39 single mode 1 Multimode     2176
    ⅜" piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP6-E-150-1-SMFO-3-36 1 Single mode     2139
    ⅜" piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP6-E-80-1-FOMM-2M-2M 1 Multimode     2121
    ½" piston o-ring ST Connector 1 SP8M-E-150-1-STFO-12LC, 1500 psi 1 multi-mode     3740
    ½" piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8/128-E-200-1/1-HV18-FO-36-36 1 Single Mode 1 4kV #18 1319
    ½" piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8H-E-200-1-MMF-39-19 1 Multimode     2851
    ½" piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8L-150-1-FO-150cm-150cm 1 FIBER     2712
    ½"-20 SAE cable seal 1 SO8M-SS-150-1-200/220umMMFO-589-.04 1 MM     4485
    ½" SAE cable seal 8 SO8M-SS-150-2/6-MMFO/E24-24/24 2 multimode 6 24 3300
    1¼" o-ring face seal cable seal 1 VS18-SS-150-1-FO-96-48 1000/1035um 1 multimode     4335
    1¼" o-ring face seal cable seal 1 VS18-SS-150-1-FO-1050mm-450mm 1 fiber optic     2430
    ½" o-ring face seal Cable Seal 1 VS8-SS-150-1-SMF28-35AVIM-35AVIM 1 Single     4221
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-100/140u-SMA-SMA 906 1 Multimode     1514
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-100/140u-ST-ST 1 Multimode     2027
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-1000/1250u-SMA-SMA905 1 Multimode     2026
    ½" o-ring face seal   1 VS8-SS-150-1-1000u(LOW OH)-SMA 1 Multimode     3126
    ½" o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-600-SMA-SMA 1 600u     3328
    ⅜" piston o-ring seal cable 2 SP6-E-150-2-SMF28E-1M-1M 2 SMF28e     4508
    NW25 Flange cable seal 2 NW25-SS-150-3-FO-82-36 1 Single mode     2750
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS8-SS-80-2-FO(BLUE)-1-1M 2 single mode     2127
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS8-SS-80-2-FO(CLEAR)-1-1M 2 Single mode     2126
    ¾"o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS12L-SS-150-1-DUPLEXFO-40mLC-4mLC 2 multi mode     3767
    ¾" piston o-ring seal cable seal 2 SPF12-E-150-2-980/1000umMMFO-8.6-12 2 multimode 980um   4268
    0.656" piston o-ring connector 3 SP13-E-150-2/1-E20/FO-#16P-36 1 fo 2 20 2947
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 SP8/128-E-200-1/2-TE24/FO-2-2m 1 24 2 fo 2625
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-150-3-100/140u-.5M-.5M 3 multi mode     4352
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 SP8H-3-150-3-FO-0.5-0.5m 3 Single mode     1991
    14.17mm piston o-ring cable seal 4 SP9/128-E-200-4-SMF28-144-96 4 Single mode     3357
    14.17mm piston o-ring ps 3 SP9/128-E-200-3-SMF28-96-96 3 sm     3267
    ½" o-ring face seal SMF28 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-12-12 3 Single Mode     3806
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-2-1m 3 Single Mode     3525
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-FOSMF28-6-2.3 3 Single mode     2253
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-150-3-SMFO-48-48 3 Single Mode     1955
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-2-1m 3 single mode     3570
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-80-3-FO-6-6 3 multimode     2271-1
    1" o-ring face seal cable seal 4 VS15-SS-150-4-400umFO ST-2m-1m 4 Multimode     3805
    Custom 80mm flange cable seal 4 FL80-SS-150-4-MMFO-338-278 4 Multimode     1442
    ¾" o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS12L-SS-150-2/4-SM/MMFO-48-19 4 Multimode 4 single mode 3240
    1-¼" o-ring face seal cable seal 6 VS18-SS-150-6- FO CABLE-23-14 1 Single mode 5 mult-imode 3836
    ¾" o-ring face seal cable seal 6 VS12L-SS-150-6-SMFOPM-48-192 6 Single mode     3239
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 4 SP8H-E-150-4-SMFO-50-50cm, single mode 4 single mode     2146
    ½" piston 0-ring cable seal 5 SP8H-E-150-5-SMF28-1000-1000M 5 Single mode     2953
    ¾" piston o-ring cable seal 5 SPF12-E-80-4/1-PC20/MMFOST-12-12 4 20 1 multimode 2649
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-200-5-SMF28E-1000-2000mm Kapton fiber 5 Single mode     4532
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-SS-150-5-SMF28-1000-1000MM 5 Single mode     2905
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-SS-150-5-100/140u-.5-.5m Kapton polyimide 5 multi mode     4518
    1" NPT cable seal   PT16-SS-150-7/7/2-FIBER/TE22/TE18-24-24 7 multi mode 9 18 4170
    ¾" SAE cable seal 10 SO12L-SS-200-10-SMFO-2-2m 10 Single mode tubing   3214
    2¾" Conflat flange cable seal 8 CF275-SS-150-8-FO50/125-500-500mm FCPC 8 multimode     2290
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 8 VS12-SS-80-4/4-FOP/600UM-30-12 4 polarizing 4 mulitmode 2183
    ½" o-ring face seal cable seal 8 VS8-AL-150-4/4-SMF28E/INFINICOR300-1-3m ST 4 INFINICOR 00 4 single mode 3571
    1¼" o-ring face seal cable seal 10 VS18-SS-150-10-1000umFO-240-60 10 multimode     3815
    ⅜" piston o-ring seal cable 12 SP6L-150-12SMFO-18-18 12 SMF28e     4547
    2¾" conflat flange cable seal 12 CF275-SS-150-12-MM85-20-12 12 multimode     3477
    ¾" SAE cable seal 12 SO12LX-SS-150-6/6-SM/MM-374-19 6 Single mode 6 multimode 2068-1
    ¾" o-ring face seal cable seal 13 VS12L-SS-80-5/9-SM/MM-3m-3m 5 Single Mode 8 multimode 1959
    ¾" SAE cable seal 13 SO12L-SS-200-13-SMFO-2-1.7m 13 Single mode     3504
    1" o-ring face seal cable seal 16 VS15L-SS-150-16-SMF28E-48-48 16 single mode     3323
    1" o-ring face seal SMF28e LC APC 24 VS15L-SS-150-24-SMF28E-120-120mm LC APC 24 single     4589
    1" o-ring face seal cable 24 VS15L-SS-150-24-SMF28E-48-48 24 SMF28e     4434
    1" o-ring face seal cable seal 30 VS15L-SS-150-20-SMF28E-48-48 30 single mode     3591
    1" o-ring face seal PTFE 30 VS15L-SS-150-8/22-780nm/1550nm 8 780nm 22 1550nm 4318
    laser weld cable seal 48 FL8/5-AL-150-4-12SMFO-33-33 48 single mode     4490
    1¼" o-ring face seal cable seal 48 VS18-SS-150-48-MMFO-3M-1M 48 Multimode     4529
    1" o-ring face seal cable seal 48 VS15S-AL-80-48-100/125FO-60-60 48 Multimode     2342
 
 
  • PAVE-Optic® Seals

    Most PAVE hermetic seals are bi-directional seals for vacuum or pressure.

    PAVE-Optic Seals are hermetically sealed single or multi-mode fiber optic cables, either insulated or bare cables. Insertion loss is less than 0.5 db @ 800 nm. Any type, combination or lengths can be ordered for a wide range of applications from high vacuums to moderate or high pressures. ST, SMA, FCPC PAVE-Mate standard multi-mode connectors are also available. See FAQ for quote requirements for special designs.

 
 

  • PAVE-Optic® Seals
 

2751 Thunderhawk Court ♦ Dayton, OH 45414 ♦ United States ♦ +1 (937) 890-1100 x103 tech support ♦ +1 (937) 890-5165 (fax)

PAVE Technology Co.® is located 8 miles south of the Dayton Intl. Airport (DAY) and the nearby US Air Force Museum.