PAVE hermetic cable seals are bi-directional and will seal both pressure and vacuum in either or both directions. For pressures above 300 psi (20 bar), please check with the sales engineer if changing the pressure direction shown on the drawing.

Any type of commercial or military type insulated or bare sealed fiber optic wire or jacketed optic cable either single mode such as SMF28e or most any type multi-mode types are available as a hermetic, gas-tight, fluid-tight, vacuum-tight bulkhead passthrough seal for both low and high Pressure And Vacuum Electrical uses for either pressure or vacuum or bi-directional pressures. Operating temperatures can vary and be modified depending on the design and materials from -200C to 200C or as required by the customer’s use. All PAVE seals are hermetic and will pass a very low helium leak test, regardless of the leak test shown on the drawings that also can be modified upon customer request. In most cases, the seals are also capable of higher pressure as well than what may be shown on the drawings with special designs capable of sealing up to 10,000 to 25,000 psi!

Both standard and custom design hermetic seal designs are available for both small and large quantities with a variety of mounting styles and cost-efficient designs, O-ring face or piston seals, NPT seals, Conflat ®, ISO and custom flanges including electron beam or laser weld. Our hermetic epoxy cable seals are highly resistant to solvents, fuels, fluids and gases and also NASA approved for low outgassing in high vacuums up to 10^-8 Torr.

Single or dual ended fiber optic hermetically sealed connectors are available. Fiber optic cable seals can also be supplied terminated with a wide variety of terminations, SMA, ST, FC, LC and others upon request. The PAVE Technology proprietary fiber sealing process does not add stress to the fiber allowing for hermetic sealing on bend sensitive fibers or multichannel polarization maintaining fibers with insertion loss of 0.5dB or less.

Listed below are our current design drawings. Please contact us for assistance or new designs.

Use your keyboard’s shortcut ctrl+ F buttons to bring up your browser’s find dialog box to then enter and go directly to a particular part-drawing #.

 

Installation Type Cable Seal or Connect or Seal Total Fibers PAVE Description Codes, Housing & Wires Wires 1 Type Single or Multi Mode 2nd Type Wire Combo AWG # or Fiber Mode PART-DRAWING #
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-62/125u-ST-ST See Quick Ship List 1 Multimode     1271
6.20mm piston o-ring fiber cable 1 SP4S-E-150-1-SMF28ULTRA-39FC/APC-35 1 single     5123
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-62.5/125u-SMA-SMA906 1 Multimode     1563
3/8″ mNPT cable seal 1 PT6-SS-150-1-SMF28E-118FC/UPC-39FC/UPC SMF28e single      5227
½” NPT cable 1 PT8-SS-150-1-FO-25T-10T 2.5k PSI FC/PC         4956
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8N-SS-150-1-SMFO-QD-QD FO NIPPLE ADAPTER 1 single mode 600 bar pressures   2567
Single mode patch cord   1 multimode patch cord for 2567 1 SMFO     2843
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8N-SS-150-1-MMFO-SNAPLOCK 1 Multimode 600 bar pressures   2567-1
Single mode patch cord   1 multimode patch cord for 2567-1 1 mmfo     2843-1
6.27mm piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP4-E-150-1-SMF-SC-12 1 single mode     3234
0.307″ piston o-ring seal cable seal 1 SP4.9-E-150-1-SMFO-6.5-39 single mode 1 Multimode     2176
⅜” piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP6-E-150-1-SMFO-3-36 1 Single mode     2139
⅜” piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP6-E-80-1-FOMM-2M-2M 1 Multimode     2121
½” piston o-ring ST Connector 1 SP8M-E-150-1-STFO-12LC, 1500 psi 1 multi-mode     3740
½” piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8/128-E-200-1/1-HV18-FO-36-36 1 single mode 1 4kV #18 1319
½” piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8H-E-200-1-MMF-39-19 1 Multimode     2851
½” piston o-ring seal cable seal 1 SP8L-E-150-1-SMFO-2000-2000mm 1 SMF28e     5339
½” piston o-ring cable seal 1 SP8L-150-1-FO-150cm-150cm 1 FIBER     2712
1/2″2- UNF-2A Connector 1 SO8-SS-150-1-SMFO-ST-SNAPLOCK 3k psi 1 single mode     4961
½”-20 SAE cable seal 1 SO8M-SS-150-1-200/220umMMFO-589-.04 1 MM     4485
½” SAE cable seal 8 SO8M-SS-150-2/6-MMFO/E24-24/24 2 Multimode 6 24 3300
1¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 1 VS18-SS-150-1-FO-96-48 1000/1035um 1 multimode     4335
1¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 1 VS18-SS-150-1-FO-1050mm-450mm 1 fiber optic     2430
1/2″ o-ring face seal connector 1 VS8L-SS-150-1-SMFO-SNAPLOCK Delphi 1 Single     5086
½” o-ring face seal Cable Seal 1 VS8-SS-150-1-SMF28-35AVIM-35AVIM 1 Single     4221
½” o-ring face seal connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-RH62.5/125um-ST-ST Multimode     5439
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-100/140u-SMA-SMA 906 1 Multimode     1514
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-100/140u-ST-ST 1 Multimode     2027
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-1000/1250u-SMA-SMA905 1 Multimode     2026
½” o-ring face seal   1 VS8-SS-150-1-1000u(LOW OH)-SMA 1 Multimode     3126
½” o-ring face seal Dual sided connector 1 VS8-SS-150-1-600-SMA-SMA 1 600u     3328
½” o-ring seal sma 1 VS8-SS-150-3mm-SMA-SMA906 glass window 1 glass     5461
⅜” piston o-ring seal cable 2 SP6-E-200-2-SMF28E-1M-1M 2 single     5055
⅜” piston o-ring seal cable 2 SP6-E-150-2-SMF28E-1M-1M 2 SMF28e     4508
1/2″ piston o-ring seal   2 plus electrical wires SP8M-E-150-2TP/2TP/2-CAT6/TZ26/MMFO-90-11 CAT6 + 26 multimode 26   5074
17.37mm piston o-rings cable seal 2 SP11M-E-150-2TPT/4TP/2-CAT6/TZ26/SMFO-190-12 CAT ^ Single mode 12   5033
NW25 Flange cable seal 2 NW25-SS-150-3-FO-82-36 1 Single mode     2750
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS8-SS-80-2-FO(BLUE)-1-1M 2 single mode     2127
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS8-SS-80-2-FO(CLEAR)-1-1M 2 Single mode     2126
¾”o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS12L-SS-150-1-DUPLEXFO-40mLC-4mLC 2 multi mode     3767
¾” piston o-ring seal cable seal 2 SPF12-E-150-2-980/1000umMMFO-8.6-12 2 Multimode 980um   4268
25.3mm piston o-ring seal Cable Seal 2 fibers+1 pair #18+9 pair #28 SP16S-E-150-1/9/2-TP18/TSP28/SMFO-48-48 2 single mode #18 & #28   4893
25.3mm piston o-ring seal Cable Seal 2 plus 2 #18 + 8 #28 SP16-E-150-2/2/8-SMF28/FEP18/TSP28-881/461/101-18 2 SMF28e 18 28   4607
0.656″ piston o-ring connector 3 SP13-E-150-2/1-E20/FO-#16P-36 1 fo 2 20 2947
½” OD piston o-ring cable seal 2500 psi 3 SP8M-E-150-2TP/2TP/2-CAT6/TZ26/SMFO-76-12 Cat6, 2TP #26, 3 SM fibers sm 5377
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 SP8/128-E-200-1/2-TE24/FO-2-2m 1 24 2 fo 2625
16.13mm o-ring face seal cable seal 2 plus 2 #18 VS16M-Ti-150-2/2-MPPE18/SMFO-800/1600mm-500/1600mm 1 single 1 multi 4597
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-150-3-100/140u-.5M-.5M 3 multi mode     4352
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 SP8H-3-150-3-FO-0.5-0.5m 3 Single mode     1991
14.17mm piston o-ring cable seal 4 SP9/128-E-200-4-SMF28-144-96 4 Single mode     3357
14.17mm piston o-ring ps 3 SP9/128-E-200-3-SMF28-96-96 3 sm     3267
½” o-ring face seal SMF28 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-12-12 FC/APC 3 Single Mode     3806
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-2-1m FC 3 Single Mode     3525
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-FOSMF28-6-2.3 LC/UPC 3 Single mode     2253
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-150-3-SMFO-48-48 3 Single Mode     1955
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-AL-150-3-SMF28E-2-1m 3 single mode ST     3570
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 3 VS8-SS-80-3-FO-6-6 3 multimode     2271-1
1¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 4 VS18-SS-150-1-MMFO/PP24-240T-24 4 Multimode     4780
1″ o-ring face seal cable seal 4 VS15-SS-150-4-400umFO ST-2m-1m 4 Multimode     3805
Custom 80mm flange cable seal 4 FL80-SS-150-4-MMFO-338-278 ST 4 Multimode     1442
¾” o-ring face seal cable seal 2 VS12L-SS-150-2/4-SM/MMFO-48-19 FC/UPC 4 Multimode 4 single mode 3240
1-¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 6 VS18-SS-150-6- FO CABLE-23-14 1 single mode 5 mult-imode 3836
¾” o-ring face seal cable seal 6 VS12L-SS-150-6-SMFOPM-48-192 6 Single mode FC/APC     3239
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 4 SP8H-E-150-4-SMFO-50-50cm, single mode 4 single mode     2146
14mm piston seal cable seal 4 SP9/128-E-200-4-MCSMFO-144-10k psi 4 Single mode     5488
½” piston 0-ring cable seal 5 SP8H-E-150-5-SMF28-1000-1000M 5 Single mode     2953
¾” piston o-ring cable seal 5 SPF12-E-80-4/1-PC20/MMFOST-12-12 4 20 1 multimode 2649
25.25mm piston o-ring face seal cable seal 5 SP16S-E-150-2/5/5-TP22/TSP28/SMFO-24-24 22 & 28 SM 5 5532
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-200-5-SMF28E-1000-2000mm Kapton fiber 5 Single mode     4532
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-SS-150-5-SMF28-1000-1000MM 5 Single mode     2905
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 5 VS8N-SS-150-5-100/140u-.5-.5m Kapton polyimide 5 multi mode     4518
6,25mm piston o-ring seal cable seal 6 SP4X-E-150-3/3-PMSMFO/PMMMFO-79-7924 Panda polarizing fiber cables sm mm 5293
14.7mm piston o-rings cable seal 6 SP9/128-E-200-6-SMF28-240-96 6 SMF28e 5530
1″ NPT cable seal   PT16-SS-150-7/7/2-FIBER/TE22/TE18-24-24 7 Multimode 9 18 4170
¾” SAE cable seal 10 SO12L-SS-200-10-SMFO-2-2m 10 single mode tubing   3214
2¾” Conflat flange cable seal 8 CF275-SS-150-8-FO50/125-500-500mm FCPC 8 multimode     2290
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 8 VS12-SS-80-4/4-FOP/600UM-30-12 4 polarizing 4 mulitmode 2183
½” o-ring face seal cable seal 8 VS8-AL-150-4/4-SMF28E/INFINICOR300-1-3m ST 4 INFINICOR 00 4 single mode 3571
3/4″ mNPT cable seal 10 PT12-SS-150-10-1000um FO-72-144 1 multimode     5087
1¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 10 VS18-SS-150-10-1000umFO-240-60 10 multimode     3815
⅜” piston o-ring seal cable 12 SP6L-150-12SMFO-18-18 12 SMF28e     4547
2¾” conflat flange cable seal 12 CF275-SS-150-12-MM85-20-12 12 multimode     3477
¾” SAE cable seal 12 SO12LX-SS-150-6/6-SM/MM-374-19 6 single mode 6 multimode 2068-1
o-ring face seal custom cable seal hermetic 12 SP38/19-SS-150-12-MMFO-196-196 12 multimode     4945
2¾” o-ring face seal cable seal 12 plus various electrical VS44-SS-150-2/4/4/2/2-TSP16/3TSP22/4TPS24/7TP24/6MMFO-480-240   MM     4860
¾” o-ring face seal cable seal 13 VS12L-SS-80-5/9-SM/MM-3m-3m 5 single mode 8 multimode 1959
¾” SAE cable seal 13 SO12L-SS-200-13-SMFO-2-1.7m 13 Single mode     3504
1″ o-ring face seal cable seal 16 VS15L-SS-150-16-SMF28E-48-48 16 single mode     3323
M16 o-ring face seal cable seal 22 VSM16-Ti-150-2/20-MPPE18/SMFO-1600mm-1000/1500mm 2 20 20 fiber 4963
o-ring face seal cable seal 20 VSM22-AL-150-2/20-MPPE18/SMFO-1600mm-1000/1500mm 20 single mode 2 18 4676
1″ o-ring face seal SMF28e LC APC 24 VS15L-SS-150-24-SMF28E-120-120mm LC APC 24 single     4589
1″ o-ring face seal cable 24 VS15L-SS-150-24-SMF28E-48-48 24 SMF28e     4434
Laser EB weld AL cable seal 24 FL9/6-AL-150-2-12SMFO-33-33 SMF28e 24 single mode     5017
1″ o-ring face seal cable seal 30 VS15L-SS-150-20-SMF28E-48-48 30 single mode     3591
1″ o-ring face seal PTFE 30 VS15L-SS-150-8/22-780nm/1550nm FC/APC 8 780nm 22 1550nm 4318
1 1/4″ o-ring face seal cable seal 40 VS18-SS-150-40-MMFO-144-144 PMMA Eska mm   1mm 5268
1 1/4″ o-ring face seal cable seal 48 VS18-SS-150-48-MMFO-236-118 50/125u Draka mm   5272
laser weld electron beam ribbon cable seal 48 FL9/6-AL-150-4-12SMFO-33-33 48 single mode     4626
laser weld cable seal 48 FL8/5-AL-150-4-12SMFO-33-33 48 single mode     4490
1¼” o-ring face seal cable seal 48 VS18-SS-150-48-MMFO-3M-1M 48 Multimode     4529
1″ o-ring face seal cable seal 48 VS15S-AL-80-48-100/125FO-60-60 48 Multimode     2342